Visa Information

Ministry of Immigration & Population of The Republic of the Union of Myanmar allows the visitors to Myanmar Online E-Visa System starting from 1st September, 2014 as well as Business Visa starting from 1st July, 2015.

1.E-Visa Online System is now available to Tourist Visa & Business Visa.
2.For more information about e-visa, please visit to <evisa.moip.gov.mm>  and information on Restricted Areas in Myanmar, please visit to <mip.gov.mm>
3.Tourist Visa to Myanmar will need the following before apply the online e-visa:

  • Applicant’s passport validity must have at least (6) months.
  • Applicant has to upload one COLOR PHOTO (4.8 cm X 3.8 cm) taken within last (3) months.
  • Applicant will need Visa, Master, American Express or JCB Credit Cards for the payment of USD 50 for Tourist Visa. (It is non-refundable)

4.Business Visa to Myanmar will require

  • Applicant’s passport validity must have at least (6) months.
  • Applicant has to upload one COLOR PHOTO (4.8 cm X 3.8 cm) taken within last (3) months.
  • Letter of Invitation to applicant from a registered company.
  • Company Registration of inviting company.
    (a)Certificate of Incorporation (For Local Company) or
    (b)Certificate of Registration of Branch Office (For Foreign Investment Company)
  • Visa, Master, American Express or JCB credit cards for the payment of USD 70 for Business Visa. (It is non-refundable)
  • To make sure to submit the supporting documentations as they will be checked against the invited companies in Myanmar.

5.E-Visa processing information:

  • The validity of e-Visa approval letter is 90 days from the issued date. If it is expired, entry will be denied.
  • Length of stay is (28) days for Tourist Visa & (70) days for Business Visa from the date of arrival in Myanmar.
    e-Visa service is none refundable.
  • The applicant will receive an email acknowledgement within 1 hour after successful payment.
  • The processing time is up to (3) working days. Note- Operating hours are Monday to Friday (Excluding weekends & Public Holidays)

6.If the applicant has child(ren) under (7) years old on the same passport, the applicant has to put the name of that child, date of birth in the minor section of the application form.

7.E-Visa is currently only available to Tourist seeking entry into Myanmar. If the applicant is seeking entry for business, meetings, seminars purposes please apply at a Myanmar embassy in the respective country.

8.Tourists must stay in registered hotels, motels, inns, guest houses and resorts during their stay in Myanmar.

9.The applicant should complete individual personal data whether passenger is FIT or package tour.

10.E-Visa is only valid for a single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa.

11.Currently passengers with e-Visa are only permitted to enter via Yangon International Airport, Nay Pyi Taw International Airport and Mandalay International Airport. The Government will announce other ports of entry in due course.

12.If the applicant is visiting Myanmar via cruise, please contact a Travel Agent for Pre-arrangement Visa on Arrival. The applicant will not be able to use e-Visa to enter Myanmar via seaport.

13.If the decision is not allowed to entry, the applicant may return by the same flight.

14.With relevant Ministry recommendation letter, Business Visa can be extended.

15.Ordinary passport holders from the following countries are giving visa exemption for(14)days:

  •  Brunei
  • Cambodia
  • Indonesia
  • Laos
  • Philippines
  • Vietnam

16.Passport holders from the following 100 countries and Taiwan are eligible to apply Tourist e-Visa currently:

  1. Albania
  2. Algeria
  3. Argentina
  4. Australia
  5. Austria
  6. Bangladesh
  7. Belarus
  8. Belgium
  9. Bhutan
  10. Bolivia
  11. Bosnia
  12. Brazil
  13. Brunei
  14. Bulgaria
  15. Cambodia
  16. Cameroon
  17. Canada
  18. Chile
  19. China
  20. Colombia
  21. Costa Rica
  22. Côte d’Ivoire
  23. Croatia
  24. Cyprus
  25. CZECH
  26. Denmark
  27. Ecuador
  28. Egypt
  29. Eritrea
  30. Estonia
  31. Fiji
  32. Finland
  33. France
  34. Georgia
  35. Germany
  36. Ghana
  37. Greece
  38. Guatemala
  39. Guinea
  40. Hungary
  41. Iceland
  42. India
  43. Indonesia
  44. Ireland
  45. Israel
  46. Italy
  47. Jamaica
  48. Japan
  49. Jordan
  50. Kazakhstan
  51. Kenya
  52. Korea, DPR
  53. Korea, Republic
  54. Kuwait
  55. Kyrgyzstan
  56. Laos
  57. Latvia
  58. Lithuania
  59. Luxembourg
  60. Malaysia
  61. Maldives
  62. Malta
  63. Mauritius
  64. Mexico
  65. Monaco
  66. Mongolia
  67. Morocco
  68. Nepal
  69. Netherlands
  70. New Zealand
  71. Norway
  72. Pakistan
  73. Panama
  74. Peru
  75. Philippines
  76. Poland
  77. Portugal
  78. Qatar
  79. Romania
  80. Russia
  81. Saudi Arabia
  82. Serbia
  83. Singapore
  84. Slovakia
  85. Slovenia
  86. South Africa
  87. Spain
  88. Sri Lanka
  89. Sweden
  90. Switzerland
  91. Thailand
  92. Turkey
  93. Uganda
  94. Ukraine
  95. United Kingdom
  96. United States of America
  97. Uruguay
  98. Uzbekistan
  99. Venezuela
  100. Vietnam

 

17.Passport holders from the following 50 countries and Taiwan are eligible to apply Business e-Visa currently:

  1. Australia
  2. Austria
  3. Belgium
  4. Bulgaria
  5. Brunei
  6. Cambodia
  7. Canada
  8. China
  9. Croatia
  10. Cyprus
  11. Czech Republic
  12. Denmark
  13. Estonia
  14. Finland
  15. France
  16. Germany
  17. Greece
  18. Hungary
  19. India
  20. Indonesia
  21. Ireland
  22. Israel
  23. Italy
  24. Japan
  25. Korea, DPR
  26. Korea, Republic
  27. Laos
  28. Latvia
  29. Lithuania
  30. Luxembourg
  31. Malaysia
  32. Malta
  33. Norway
  34. Nepal
  35. Netherlands
  36. New Zealand
  37. Poland
  38. Philippines
  39. Portugal
  40. Romania
  41. Slovakia
  42. Spain
  43. Slovenia
  44. Singapore
  45. Sweden
  46. Switzerland
  47. Thailand
  48. United States of America
  49. United Kingdom Citizen
  50. Viet Nam